Cookie Consent by PrivacyPolicies.com Norfolk Arts Service privacy notice - Norfolk County Council

Norfolk Arts Service privacy notice

This privacy notice provides information on how Norfolk County Council’s (NCC) Norfolk Arts Service uses your personal information to manage our arts activities and forums.

By ‘use’ we mean the various ways your personal information may be processed including storing and sharing the information.

Further details

We also provide the following details in our general privacy notice on our web site:

  • Who we are
  • How long we use your information for
  • Your rights under the UK GDPR and
  • How to exercise them

You can ask us for a copy of this information.

What we use your personal information for

We use your personal information primarily to manage NCC’s Norfolk Arts Service including:

  • Processing applications for, and awarding, annual NCC Arts Grant funding
  • Processing applications for, and awarding, annual NCC Arts Project funding
  • Your role as a nominated reference for an application for NCC Arts project funding
  • Processing membership of the Norfolk Arts Forum
  • Processing sign ups to receive StartEast email bulletins and newsletters
  • Booking places on Norfolk Arts Forum events and conferences
  • Gathering information through online evaluation surveys via SmartSurvey or online forms for Arts Project Fund awards, the annual Norfolk Arts Forum member survey, events and conferences

We also use this information to assess the quality of our services and evaluate and improve our policies and procedures.

We may also use information in other ways compatible with the above.

What personal information we collect and use about you

The information we collect and use may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details e.g. email address, telephone number, address
  • Postcode
  • Financial information including income, savings/capital, benefit receipts, outgoings, details of payments made by the County Council to you
  • Whether you are an artist practitioner or a representative of a community group, arts organisation or other business
  • Employer or organisation and your job title/position if you are representing a community group, arts organisation or other business

We may also collect and use equalities and diversity information if you choose to share this information including:

  • Disabilities/medical conditions and mental health wellbeing
  • Ethnicity

This information is classed as “special category data” under the GDPR. We may only collect this data when it is relevant and for the purposes described above.

How the law protects you and the legal basis for processing your information

We have legal grounds to process this information because

  • you have given consent
  • it is necessary in the performance of a contract
  • it is necessary to comply with a legal duty or to fulfil a public task. This includes under the:
    • Localism Act 2011
    • Equalities Act 2010

We have legal grounds to process (including share) special category data because it is necessary:

  • you have given explicit consent
  • For reasons in the substantial public interest and in the exercise of a statutory function. (The statutory functions are the same as the statutory powers and duties referred to above)

We also process personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract (e.g. lease, licence, service and maintenance contract) or a funding agreement.

Who provides this information

The information we hold includes information you have provided to us.

Who we share your information with

Information is used to compile annual reports, however, we only use collated figures and individuals and organisations are not identified.

We may share information with MHCLG in respect of StartEast for audit purposes only.

We share this information without your specific consent as it is reasonable and necessary to do so to fulfil our public tasks or it is otherwise in the substantial public interest to do so. The law imposes safeguards to protect your privacy in these circumstances.

We may also share your information across different departments of the NCC, where it is necessary for our public tasks or functions to do so.

We will also share your information, subject to contractual and other legal safeguards, with organisations contracted by us to provide a service to the council or directly to you. These service providers are known as data processors and have a legal obligation under GDPR and to us to look after your personal information and only use it for providing that service.

How long will we keep your personal information for

  • Norfolk Arts Forum Bulletin/Membership – Information is reviewed regularly and information will be deleted immediately if bulletin/membership no longer required
  • NCC Arts Grants and Arts Project Fund Grants – Information is retained for 6 years then deleted.
  • StartEast Bulletin – Information is reviewed regularly and information will be deleted immediately if bulletin no longer required

How we keep your information

The information is stored electronically, on the NCC’s records management system. Additionally, information is securely stored in other mediums, including email accounts, SmartSurvey, Microsoft Office Forms, mailing lists and in paper files.

Automated decision making

We do not make automated decisions about you.

Changes to this notice

We may amend this privacy notice at any time so please review it frequently. The date below will be amended each time this notice is updated.

This notice was created on 17/06/2021.

Was this webpage helpful?