Privacy notice for Corporate Property (Site Management and Connected Services)

What this document is for

This privacy notice explains how we, Norfolk County Council, use your personal information to manage Sites and pitches and provide connected service.

By ‘use’ we mean the ways your personal information may be processed such as storing and sharing the information.

In this Privacy Notice ‘Site Management’ means: carrying out tasks to manage Sites and ‘Connected Services’ means: the services connected to managing Sites, such as repair and maintenance.

Further details

We also provide the below details in our general privacy notice on our website:

  • Who we are
  • How long we use and keep your information for
  • Your rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the UK GDPR) and
  • How to exercise them 

You can also ask us for a copy of this document.

What we use your information for

We may use the information about you to:

  • Managing pitch fees and service charges on our Sites, including collecting the pitch fee, service charge, and deposit payments;
  • Providing maintenance and repairs to Traveler pitches and Sites;
  • Supporting access and signposting to health care and other services;
  • Supporting families living on our Sites to access the welfare system (benefits); and
  • Supporting welfare issues (including safeguarding) for families living on Sites.

We also use this information to assess the quality of our services and improve our policies and the ways we work.

We may also use information in other ways compatible with the above.

What personal data we collect and use about you

We may collect and use:

  • contact details;
  • national Insurance Number;
  • education: schools/colleges attended and qualifications;
  • employment history and professional qualifications and references;
  • current employment details including references and professional memberships
  • preferred contact method;
  • financial information including income, savings/capital, benefit receipts, outgoings, debts;
  • details of payments made by you to NCC and by NCC to you;
  • contractual information;
  • documentary data: passport, drivers’ licence and birth certificate;
  • open data and public records: electoral register and information about individuals that is openly available on the internet;
  • Vehicle Registration Number (VRN); and
  • CCTV Footage (including ANPR footage).

We may also collect health information such as disabilities and medical conditions you may have. Health information is classed as “special category data” under the UK GDPR. We may only collect this information when it is relevant and for the reasons described above.

We may also collect information concerning criminal convictions and offences.

The UK GDPR includes special protection for the use of your special category data and criminal conviction data. Further details can be found on our website in our ‘Special category data and criminal offences data policy’ which explains our procedures to follow the UK GDPR and how long we keep the information, and then how we delete or destroy it.

Who gives us this information

We get most of this information from you, but we may also get some of this data from:

  • Agents acting on your behalf
  • NPS Property Consultants Limited
  • Norse group companies
  • Hethel Innovation Limited
  • Statutory bodies (Environment Agency, Police, Parish Councils, Trading Standards, etc.)
  • Contractors
  • Members of the public
  • Other NCC departments
  • District and Borough Councils and other local authorities
  • NCC county councillors
  • Law enforcement agencies such as the Police
  • NHS and other health agencies
  • Government departments and agencies
  • Other businesses such as housing associations
  • Courts and other judicial agencies
  • Probation

Who we share your information with

We may need to share your information with:

  • Agents acting on your behalf
  • Statutory bodies (Environment Agency, police, parish councils, trading standards, etc.)
  • District and Borough Councils and other local authorities
  • Law enforcement agencies such as the Police
  • NHS and other health agencies
  • Government departments and agencies
  • Other businesses such as housing associations
  • Courts and other judicial agencies
  • Probation

Any information which is shared will only be shared on a need to know basis, with appropriate individuals. Only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

Your personal information may also be given to third parties contracted by the County Council to provide a service to the County Council. These service providers are known as data processors and have a legal obligation under UK GDPR and to the County Council to look after your personal information and only use it for providing that service. In particular, the County Council has entered into a contract with:

  • NPS Property Consultants Limited
  • Norse group companies
  • Hethel Innovation Limited
  • Atria – Provider of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) camera system in County Hall Car Park.

How the law protects you and the legal basis for processing your information

We have legal grounds under the UK GDPR to process this information because it is necessary:

  • For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and the task or function has a clear basis in law
    These statutory powers and duties are:
    • Landlord and Tenant Acts 1927, 1954, 1988
    • Landlord and Tenant (Covenant) Act 1995
    • Agricultural Holdings Act 1986
    • Localism Act 2011
    • Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014
    • Children Act 1989
    • Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960.
    • Mobile Homes Act 1983
    • Housing Act 1985, 1996, and 2004
    • Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004

We also use your personal information where needed to fulfil a contract (e.g. lease, licence, service and maintenance contracts).

We have legal grounds to use (including share) special category data and criminal convictions data because it is necessary for reasons in the substantial public interest and in the exercise of a statutory functions as set out above.

How long will we keep your personal information for

When the information is no longer needed for the above purposes, it will be securely deleted.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (handwritten or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

How we keep your information

The information is stored electronically, on the County Council’s network including records management systems.

We do not use or send your information outside of the European Economic Area.

Automated decision making

We do not make automated decisions about you and your family.

Changes to this notice

We may make changes this privacy notice at any time so please review it often. The date below will be updated each time this notice is updated.

This notice was created on 2 September, 2022